Theo Stephens

Theo Stephens - Acting Credits

“Be very proud of all your achievements, however small, it doesn’t matter... just keep on dancing!”  - Theo Stephens.

Film

theo_biog.jpg

Production    Director    Role
Ecdysis   Quentin Curzon   Coach
The Combination   David Field   Neighbour
The Bears   Theo Stephens    Frank 
Fat Pizza    Paul Fenech    Hare Krishna 
Woman in Red    Gene Wilder    Onlooker 
Fatty Finn    Maurice Murphy    Fruiterer 
Norman Loves Rose   Henri Safran    Orthodox Jew
Beached    Matthew Gorrie    Theo 
Goldfish    Chris Schwager    The Suit
Morning Sunshine    Shane Abbess    George 
She Drives Me Nuts!    Theo Stephens    Harold 
In Bed With Mama    Theo Stephens    Groom 
Asylum    Theo Stephens    Naked Patient 
Black/Out (un trou de memoire)   Theo Stephens    Docteur Rock
Noir   Shane Abbess   @

Television

Production    Production Company    Role
Deadly Women (“The Wendi Andriano Story”)

Beyond Television 

Joe Andriano 
Alone 

SOVA 

Paperboy 
Secret Valley    ABC TV   Crook 
Sporting Chance    ABC TV (2eps)    Rex Quigley 
M.P.S.I.B.   ABC TV    Manuel 
Daily at Dawn (sit-com)    RS PROD. (13 eps/Chan. 7)    Danny Mason 
Players to the Gallery    ABC TV (2 eps)   Philip 
Home Sweet Home (sit-com)    ABC/Thames TV London (2eps)    Garth/Suicide Man 
Timeless Land   ABC TV (6 eps)    Convict/Servant/Guard
Instant TV Show    Chris Bearde Prod / USA   Variety of Characters 
Lifestyle    SBS / Streets Ahead    Compere 
Winners    Great Scott Productions   Bill Henderson  
Antenna    ABC TV (2 eps)    Variety Characters 
Straight Enough    ABC TV    Chris 
Willesee    Seven Network    Comedy Sketch 
Sons & Daughters    Grundy Productions    Jimmy 
E-Street    Westside Productions    Len & Norman 
GP    Roadshow, Coote & Carroll    Ticket Clerk 
Hey Hey It's Saturday    DAS Entertainment    Stand Up Comedy 
Breakers 

Screentime (Channel 10) 

Theo 
Bullpit (sit-com)   RS Productions (Channel 7)   Dave Goddard 

Stage

Production   Theatre   Role
The Nothing Men
Newtown Theatre
David Snedden
Play It Again Sam
Independent Theatre 
Allen Felix 
Home Free 269 Playhouse Lawrence
Stripped Nimrod Theatre Rob & Shane 
Brenda & Jerry 269 Playhouse Jerry
Cabaret of Memories Lindfield Theatre Variety of Characters
Around the World in 80 Days Manly Music Loft Variety of Characters
Razzle Mime/Dazzle Time Manly Music Loft Variety of Characters 
Stand-Up Comedy Store   Stand Up Comedy
Death & The Maiden Fig Tree Theatre (Old Tote) Geraldo
Sydney Comedy Festival Comedy Cellar Stand Up Comedy
Theatre One Griffin Theatre "B" 
Between Mouthfuls Mosman Theatre Waiter 
Out of the Flying Pan Mosman Theatre "A"
Superman, This is Your Life Kirribilli Theatre    Superman
The Form Mosman Theatre Dr Whinby
The Rope Neck-Tie Mosman Theatre  Joshua
Stand-Up Harold Park Hotel Stand Up Comedy
Stand-Up  The Sheaf Hotel Stand Up Comedy 

Stage Musicals

  • “Calamity Jane” (Character: Stage Door Johnny)
  • “Brigadoon” (Chorus)
  • “My Fair Lady” (Character: Zoltan Karpathy)
  • “The King & I” (Character: Prince Chulalongkorn) 
  • “No No Nanette” (Chorus - Lane Cove Theatre)
  • "The Little Mermaid" (Acting Adviser - 2014 Riverside Theatre)
  • "Alice in Wonderland" (Co-Director - 2015 Riverside Theatre)
  • "Hairspray" (Acting Adviser - 2016 Riverside Theatre)
  • "Beauty and the Beast" (Acting Adviser - 2017 Riverside Theatre)

Music Video

Theo performed the role of “The Lab Rat” in the Grammy Award Winning Band, Linkin Park’s Australian alternative video: “What I've Done” from the album “Minutes to Midnight” (Produced by: Inspire Films).

Theo's Formal Training

  • THE INDEPENDENT THEATRE SCHOOL OF DRAMATIC ART (Sydney, Australia, three year course, Director: Gillian Owen, Dance/Movement: Keith Bain, Voice: Betty Williams). 
  • NIDA ("Acting for the Camera" - Tutor: Carlton Lamb) 
  • HOLLYWOOD FILM INSTITUTE (Film School - Tutor: Dov Siemens) 
  • AUSTRALIAN FILM, TELEVISION & RADIO SCHOOL ("Marketing, Producing & Writing for the Screen") 
  • PUBLIC SPEAKING COURSE (Tutor: Gordon Marr) 
  • INDEPENDENT FILM PRODUCTION COURSE ("SCC" - Tutor: Diane Bradley) 
  • SCREEN ACTING MASTERCLASS (Tutor: Toni Higginbotham) 
  • NIDA ("Teaching Acting" - Tutor: Tony Knight)
  • HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT (3-year Diploma Course)
  • NATIONAL ART SCHOOL (Tutors: Cameron Williams & Neil Fenning)
  • CERAMIC HAVEN ("Ceramic Design & Decoration" - Tutor: Hilary Williamson)
  • PARRAMATTA CLAY & ARTS ("Mould Making for Slip Casting" - Tutor: Somchai Chareon)
  • 'RAKU FIRING' MASTERCLASS CERAMIC WORKSHOP (Tutor: Robert Linigen)
  • 'PORCELAIN SLIP CASTING/MOULD MAKING' (Tutor: Hayden Youlley)
  • ART EST - Art School ("Painting Bold Impressions" - Tutor: Paul McCarthy)
  • "EN PLEIN AIR" ART WORKSHOP (Tutor: Joel Beerden)
  • MACQUARIE HILLS POTTERS ("Ceramic Art" - Tutor: Janine Schenkel)
  • 'RAKU FIRING' WORKSHOP (Conducted by: 'Ceramic Study Group')
  • THE POTTERY SHED (Pottery Tutor: Joe Darling)
  • PCAI GALLERY & STUDIO ("Pottery Wheelwork" - Tutor: Dianne Turner)
  • THE PARRAMATTA ART CENTRE ("Pottery Wheelwork & Handbuilding" - Tutor: Jan Smith)

Theo's Industry Achievements

  • NIDA TUTOR (THE OPEN PROGRAM & NATIONAL TOURING PROGRAM) for the following classes: “Acting for TV Commercials”, “Breakfast Club”, “Theatre Performance”,“Shakespeare in Disguise,” “Nida @ the Zoo” and “Youth @ NIDA”
  • FOUNDER & PRINCIPAL TUTOR: THE PARRAMATTA DRAMA STUDIO
  • DRAMA TUTOR (DAVIN GJ PERFORMING ARTS CENTRE, SAE COLLEGE & RDS)
  • SYDNEY PERFORMING ARTS CHALLENGE 1997 (First Prize - "Prepared Speech")
  • 2014 GREENWAY ART PRIZE FINALIST ("Fragile: Evergreen")
  • TROPFEST FILM FESTIVAL “GOLDFISH” (Best of the Rest)
  • SOUR GRAPES FILM FESTIVAL “ASYLUM” (Finalist screening)
  • SOUR GRAPES FILM FESTIVAL “SHE DRIVES ME NUTS!” (Finalist screening)
  • FOXTROT FILM FESTIVAL “BANGERS” (Recommendation Award)
  • CRONULLA FILM FESTIVAL “SHE DRIVES ME NUTS!” (Finalist screening)
  • PENRITH VALLEY FILM FESTIVAL “SHE DRIVES ME NUTS!” (Recommendation Award)
  • 15th MQ FILM FESTIVAL  “SIGN OF THE TIMES” (Selector’s Commendation Award)

Other Industry Experience

THE BEARS Short Film Writer / Producer / Director
SIGN OF THE TIMES
Short Film
Writer / Producer / Director
NOIR 
Short Film
Producer
MR TODD Short Film Executive Producer
AIDEN’S FABLE Short Film Producer
BLACK/OUT (un trou de memoire) Short Film Writer / Producer / Director
ASYLUM Short Film Writer / Producer / Director
IN BED WITH MAMA Short Film Writer / Producer / Director
SHE DRIVES ME NUTS! Short Film Writer / Producer / Director
BEACHED Short Film Producer
3 DIM SIMS Short Film Producer
BANGERS Short Film Producer
GOLDFISH Short Film

Writer / Producer

THE SHORT OF IT! Documentary

Writer / Producer

THE ROPE NECK-TIE Stage Play Writer / Producer / Director

ALSO, ACTING IN CORPORATE FILMS, RADIO VOICE OVERS, MUSIC VIDEOS,
PRINT ADVERTISING and TV COMMERCIALS BOTH 100% & VISUAL